IHSA Championship Details for Springfield (H.S.)
Highlighting State Titles Won in Boys' Basketball

Main List of Multiple Title Winners
Voxitatis Front Page

School Name (IHSA)Academic YearTitle WonEnrollment Class
Springfield (H.S.)2009-10Girls' Cross Country2A
Springfield (H.S.)1997-98Boys' SoccerA
Springfield (H.S.)1958-59Boys' Basketball 
Springfield (H.S.)1934-35Boys' Basketball 
Springfield (H.S.)1916-17Boys' Basketball 

Titles listed: 5.

School Name (IHSA)Academic YearTitle WonEnrollment Class
Brimfield2014-15Boys' Basketball1A
Chicago (Uplift)2014-15Boys' Basketball2A
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)2014-15Boys' Basketball4A
Westchester (St. Joseph)2014-15Boys' Basketball3A
Bloomington (Central Catholic)2013-14Boys' Basketball2A
Chicago (Morgan Park)2013-14Boys' Basketball3A
Chicago (Whitney Young)2013-14Boys' Basketball4A
Mooseheart2013-14Boys' Basketball1A
Chicago (Morgan Park)2012-13Boys' Basketball3A
Chicago (Simeon)2012-13Boys' Basketball4A
Harrisburg2012-13Boys' Basketball2A
Mason City (Illini Central)2012-13Boys' Basketball1A
Breese (Central)2011-12Boys' Basketball2A
Chicago (Simeon)2011-12Boys' Basketball4A
Peoria (H.S.)2011-12Boys' Basketball3A
Woodlawn2011-12Boys' Basketball1A
Chicago (Hales Franciscan)2010-11Boys' Basketball2A
Chicago (Simeon)2010-11Boys' Basketball4A
Newark2010-11Boys' Basketball1A
Rock Island (H.S.)2010-11Boys' Basketball3A
Catlin [Salt Fork Coop]2009-10Boys' Basketball1A
Chicago (Simeon)2009-10Boys' Basketball4A
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)2009-10Boys' Basketball3A
Robinson2009-10Boys' Basketball2A
Champaign (Centennial)2008-09Boys' Basketball3A
Chicago (Whitney Young)2008-09Boys' Basketball4A
Macon (Meridian)2008-09Boys' Basketball1A
South Holland (Seton Academy)2008-09Boys' Basketball2A
Chicago (Marshall)2007-08Boys' Basketball3A
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter)2007-08Boys' Basketball2A
Oak Lawn (Richards)2007-08Boys' Basketball4A
St. Anne2007-08Boys' Basketball1A
Chicago (Simeon)2006-07Boys' BasketballAA
Maroa (M.-Forsyth)2006-07Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (Simeon)2005-06Boys' BasketballAA
Seneca2005-06Boys' BasketballA
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)2004-05Boys' BasketballAA
place forfeited2004-05Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (Leo)2003-04Boys' BasketballA
Peoria (H.S.)2003-04Boys' BasketballAA
Chicago (Hales Franciscan)2002-03Boys' BasketballA
Peoria (H.S.)2002-03Boys' BasketballAA
Chicago (Westinghouse)2001-02Boys' BasketballAA
Pleasant Plains2001-02Boys' BasketballA
Pinckneyville2000-01Boys' BasketballA
Schaumburg (H.S.)2000-01Boys' BasketballAA
Aurora (West Aurora)1999-00Boys' BasketballAA
Pleasant Plains1999-00Boys' BasketballA
Rock Falls1998-99Boys' BasketballA
Westchester (St. Joseph)1998-99Boys' BasketballAA
Chicago (Whitney Young)1997-98Boys' BasketballAA
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa)1997-98Boys' BasketballA
Peoria (Manual)1996-97Boys' BasketballAA
Warsaw1996-97Boys' BasketballA
Peoria (Manual)1995-96Boys' BasketballAA
Shelbyville1995-96Boys' BasketballA
Normal (University)1993-94Boys' BasketballA
Peoria (Manual)1993-94Boys' BasketballAA
Peoria (Manual)1993-94Boys' BasketballAA
Pinckneyville1993-94Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (King)1992-93Boys' BasketballAA
Staunton1992-93Boys' BasketballA
Findlay1991-92Boys' BasketballA
Maywood (Proviso East)1991-92Boys' BasketballAA
Maywood (Proviso East)1990-91Boys' BasketballAA
Pittsfield1990-91Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (King)1989-90Boys' BasketballAA
Trenton (Wesclin)1989-90Boys' BasketballA
Carlyle1988-89Boys' BasketballA
East St. Louis (Lincoln)1988-89Boys' BasketballAA
East St. Louis (Lincoln)1987-88Boys' BasketballAA
Pana (H.S.)1987-88Boys' BasketballA
East St. Louis (Lincoln)1986-87Boys' BasketballAA
Venice1986-87Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (King)1985-86Boys' BasketballAA
Teutopolis1985-86Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)1984-85Boys' BasketballAA
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)1984-85Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (Simeon)1983-84Boys' BasketballAA
McLeansboro1983-84Boys' BasketballA
Lawrenceville1982-83Boys' BasketballA
Springfield (Lanphier)1982-83Boys' BasketballAA
East St. Louis (Lincoln)1981-82Boys' BasketballAA
Lawrenceville1981-82Boys' BasketballA
Madison1980-81Boys' BasketballA
Quincy (Sr.)1980-81Boys' BasketballAA
Chicago (Luther South)1979-80Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (Manley)1979-80Boys' BasketballAA
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)1978-79Boys' BasketballA
Park Ridge (Maine South)1978-79Boys' BasketballAA
Lockport (Twp.)1977-78Boys' BasketballAA
Nashville1977-78Boys' BasketballA
Madison1976-77Boys' BasketballA
Peoria (H.S.)1976-77Boys' BasketballAA
Chicago (Morgan Park)1975-76Boys' BasketballAA
Mt. Pulaski1975-76Boys' BasketballA
Chicago (Phillips)1974-75Boys' BasketballAA
Venice1974-75Boys' BasketballA
Lawrenceville1973-74Boys' BasketballA
Maywood (Proviso East)1973-74Boys' BasketballAA
Chicago (Hirsch)1972-73Boys' BasketballAA
Ridgway1972-73Boys' BasketballA
Dolton (Thornridge)1971-72Boys' BasketballAA
Lawrenceville1971-72Boys' BasketballA
Dolton (Thornridge)1970-71Boys' Basketball 
LaGrange (Lyons)1969-70Boys' Basketball 
Maywood (Proviso East)1968-69Boys' Basketball 
Evanston (Twp.)1967-68Boys' Basketball 
Pekin1966-67Boys' Basketball 
Harvey (Thornton)1965-66Boys' Basketball 
Collinsville1964-65Boys' Basketball 
Pekin1963-64Boys' Basketball 
Chicago (Carver)1962-63Boys' Basketball 
Decatur (Stephen Decatur)1961-62Boys' Basketball 
Collinsville1960-61Boys' Basketball 
Chicago (Marshall)1959-60Boys' Basketball 
Springfield (H.S.)1958-59Boys' Basketball 
Chicago (Marshall)1957-58Boys' Basketball 
Herrin (H.S.)1956-57Boys' Basketball 
Rockford (West)1955-56Boys' Basketball 
Rockford (West)1954-55Boys' Basketball 
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)1953-54Boys' Basketball 
LaGrange (Lyons)1952-53Boys' Basketball 
Hebron (Alden-H.)1951-52Boys' Basketball 
Freeport (H.S.)1950-51Boys' Basketball 
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)1949-50Boys' Basketball 
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)1948-49Boys' Basketball 
Pinckneyville1947-48Boys' Basketball 
Paris1946-47Boys' Basketball 
Champaign (H.S.)1945-46Boys' Basketball 
Decatur (H.S.)1944-45Boys' Basketball 
Taylorville1943-44Boys' Basketball 
Paris1942-43Boys' Basketball 
Centralia1941-42Boys' Basketball 
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)1940-41Boys' Basketball 
Granite City1939-40Boys' Basketball 
Rockford (H.S.)1938-39Boys' Basketball 
Dundee1937-38Boys' Basketball 
Joliet (Twp.)1936-37Boys' Basketball 
Decatur (H.S.)1935-36Boys' Basketball 
Springfield (H.S.)1934-35Boys' Basketball 
Quincy (Sr.)1933-34Boys' Basketball 
Harvey (Thornton)1932-33Boys' Basketball 
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)1931-32Boys' Basketball 
Decatur (H.S.)1930-31Boys' Basketball 
Peoria (Manual)1929-30Boys' Basketball 
Johnston City1928-29Boys' Basketball 
Canton1927-28Boys' Basketball 
Mt. Carmel1926-27Boys' Basketball 
Freeport (H.S.)1925-26Boys' Basketball 
Elgin (H.S.)1924-25Boys' Basketball 
Elgin (H.S.)1923-24Boys' Basketball 
Villa Grove1922-23Boys' Basketball 
Centralia1921-22Boys' Basketball 
Marion (H.S.)1920-21Boys' Basketball 
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)1919-20Boys' Basketball 
Rockford (H.S.)1918-19Boys' Basketball 
Centralia1917-18Boys' Basketball 
Springfield (H.S.)1916-17Boys' Basketball 
Bloomington (H.S.)1915-16Boys' Basketball 
Freeport (H.S.)1914-15Boys' Basketball 
Hillsboro1913-14Boys' Basketball 
Galesburg (H.S.)1912-13Boys' Basketball 
Batavia1911-12Boys' Basketball 
Rockford (H.S.)1910-11Boys' Basketball 
Bloomington (H.S.)1909-10Boys' Basketball 
Hinsdale (Twp.)1908-09Boys' Basketball 
Peoria (H.S.)1907-08Boys' Basketball 

Titles listed: 168.

School Name (IHSA)EventTitles WonFirstLast
Chicago (Simeon) (1)Boys' Basketball71983-842012-13
Peoria (H.S.) (2)Boys' Basketball51907-082011-12
Peoria (Manual) (3)Boys' Basketball51929-301996-97
East St. Louis (Lincoln) (4)Boys' Basketball41981-821988-89
Lawrenceville (5)Boys' Basketball41971-721982-83
Maywood (Proviso East) (6)Boys' Basketball41968-691991-92
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) (7)Boys' Basketball41919-201953-54
Centralia (8)Boys' Basketball31917-181941-42
Chicago (King) (9)Boys' Basketball31985-861992-93
Chicago (Marshall) (10)Boys' Basketball31957-582007-08
Chicago (Morgan Park) (11)Boys' Basketball31975-762013-14
Chicago (Whitney Young) (12)Boys' Basketball31997-982013-14
Decatur (H.S.) (13)Boys' Basketball31930-311944-45
Freeport (H.S.) (14)Boys' Basketball31914-151950-51
Pinckneyville (15)Boys' Basketball31947-482000-01
Rockford (H.S.) (16)Boys' Basketball31910-111938-39
Springfield (H.S.) (17)Boys' Basketball31916-171958-59
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) (18)Boys' Basketball21931-321940-41
Bloomington (H.S.) (19)Boys' Basketball21909-101915-16
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) (20)Boys' Basketball22002-032010-11
Collinsville (21)Boys' Basketball21960-611964-65
Dolton (Thornridge) (22)Boys' Basketball21970-711971-72
Elgin (H.S.) (23)Boys' Basketball21923-241924-25
Harvey (Thornton) (24)Boys' Basketball21932-331965-66
LaGrange (Lyons) (25)Boys' Basketball21952-531969-70
Madison (26)Boys' Basketball21976-771980-81
Paris (27)Boys' Basketball21942-431946-47
Pekin (28)Boys' Basketball21963-641966-67
Pleasant Plains (29)Boys' Basketball21999-002001-02
Quincy (Sr.) (30)Boys' Basketball21933-341980-81
Rockford (West) (31)Boys' Basketball21954-551955-56
Venice (32)Boys' Basketball21974-751986-87
Westchester (St. Joseph) (33)Boys' Basketball21998-992014-15

Schools listed: 33.